Sailing World Championships: Progress Report - Wearn Makes Move

Sailing | Published: Wed 8 August 2018

Matt Wearn has moved into first position in the men's laser field with two gold fleet races and a medal round remaining.

  

Following a lay-day on Monday, Wearn earned a third place effort in the first race on Tuesday, before recording a ninth place effort in the second race, which stands as his current discard. Luke Elliott dropped five places, whilst the remaining WA athletes retained relatively consistent positions overall.

 
Current WA standings are detailed below.
   

Laser:

 

Matt Wearn (1st – 23.0 points)

Race 1: 7.0

Race 2: 4.0

Race 3: 1.0

Race 4: 4.0

Race 5: 3.0

Race 6: 1.0

Race 7: 3.0
Race 8: (9.0)
    

Luke Elliott (7th – 47.0 points)

Race 1: 13.0

Race 2: 1.0

Race 3: 2.0

Race 4: 6.0

Race 5: 3.0

Race 6: 1.0

Race 7: (48.0)
Race 8: 21.0
    

Laser Radial:

  

Zoe Thomson (32nd – 106.0 points)

Race 1: 28.0

Race 2: 15.0

Race 3: 4.0

Race 4: 24.0

Race 5: 5.0

Race 6: 30.0

Race 7: (35.0)
  

Elyse Ainsworth (54th – 155.0 points)

Race 1: 21.0

Race 2: 27.0

Race 3: 28.0

Race 4: 23.0

Race 5: 22.0

Race 6: (38.0)

Race 7: 34.0
 
 

Jacinta Ainsworth (77th – 221.0 points)

Race 1: 45.0

Race 2: (49.0)

Race 3: 34.0

Race 4: 25.0

Race 5: 43.0

Race 6: 23.0

Race 7: 31.0
   

Men’s 470:

 

Chris Charlwood and Joshua Dawson (22nd – 103.0 points)

Race 1: 19.0

Race 2: 12.0

Race 3: 10.0

Race 4: 20.0

Race 5: 9.0

Race 6: 16.0

Race 7: 12.0
Race 8: 5.0
Race 9: (26.0)
  

Women’s 470:

  

Nia Jerwood and Monique de Vries (25th – 119.0 points)

Race 1: (35.5)

Race 2: 16.0

Race 3: 14.0

Race 4: 22.0

Race 5: 29.0

Race 6: 24.0

Race 7: 14.0
   

49er:

  

David Gilmour and Joel Turner (15th – 22.0 points)

Race 1: 5.0

Race 2: 1.0

Race 3: 15.0

Race 4: 14.0

Race 5: 2.0

Race 6: (23.0)
   

Lachy Gilmour and Ryan Donaldson (43rd – 61.0 points)

Race 1: 20.0

Race 2: 13.0

Race 3: 7.0

Race 4: (26.0)

Race 5: 14.0

Race 6: 7.0
   

49erFX:

 

Amelia Stabback and Ella Clark (13th – 44.0 points)

Race 1: 5.0

Race 2: 5.0

Race 3: 13.0

Race 4: 12.0

Race 5: (17.0)

Race 6: 9.0
  

Nacra 17:

  

Conor Nicholas and Hayley Clark (37th – 102.0 points)

Race 1: 11.0

Race 2: 31.0

Race 3: 21.0

Race 4: 27.0
Race 5: (35.0 DNF)
Race 6: 7.0 
Race 7: 5.0
   

Steve Brewin and Caitlin Elks (49th – 128.0 points)

Race 1: 23.0

Race 2: 17.0

Race 3: 22.0

Race 4: 9.0 
Race 5: 28.0 
Race 6: (31.0) 
Race 7: 29.0